Ottawa Little Theatre Play History

Over 1,000 plays in 100 seasons 
Use CTRL F to search by title, playwright or season

1st Season: 1913-1914
MAGIC; RIDERS TO THE SEA; THE DEAR DEPARTED G.K. Chesterton; John Synge; Stanley Houghton

2nd Season: 1914-1915
IN THE DEPTHS (a dramatic reading by Mrs. Cruikshank and two others) Maxim Gorky
THE SUFFRAGIST Donald Guthrie

3rd Season: 1915-1916
WHY THE CHIMES RANG (Jr. Drama League) Elizabeth McFadden
THE HONEYMOON Arnold Bennett
BEHIND THE BEYOND; HOW HE LIED TO HER HUSBAND Stephen Leacock (adapted by Jack Randall Crawford); George Bernard Shaw
MASTER WILL OF STRATFORD (Jr. Drama League) Louise Ayres Garnett

4th Season: 1916-1917
THE TYRANNY OF TEARS C. Haddon Chambers
THE BABY BLUE DOG; HOLLY TREE INN unknown; Charles Dickens
MRS. MAINWARING’S MANAGEMENT John Redhead Froome Jr.
THE RING; THE ROSE AND THE RING (Jr. Drama League) Mary Macmillan; William Makepeace Thackeray
THE MOLLUSC H.H. Davies

5th Season: 1917-1918
A CHRISTMAS CAROL (SCENES) Charles Dickens
HER HUSBAND’S WIFE A.E. Thomas
THE MARRIAGE OF KITTY Fred De Gresac

6th Season: 1918-1919
A SINGLE MAN H.H. Davies
NEVERTHELESS; COLETTE OF THE RED CROSS (Jr. Drama League)

7th Season: 1919-1920
ALICE-SIT-BY-THE-FIRE J.M. Barrie

8th Season: 1920-1921
THE CASSILIS ENGAGEMENT St. John Hankin

9th Season: 1921-1922
HIS HOUSE IN ORDER Sir Arthur Wing Pinero
THE SHOW SHOP James Forbes,
THE POINT OF VIEW; THE SILVER BOX Martha Osborne; John Galsworthy

10th Season: 1922-1923
MR. PIM PASSES BY A.A. Milne
SPIRIT OF DRAMA (prologue), PIERRE, THE CIRCLING YEAR, BROTHERS IN ARMS Duncan Campbell Scott; same; Diana Hamilton; unknown
THE LOST SILK HAT; THE TWELVE POUND LOOK; SUPPRESSED DESIRES Lord Dunsany; J.M. Barrie; Susan Glaspell
AUGUSTUS DOES HIS BIT; A KISS IN THE DARK ballet; WURZEL-FLUMMERY George Bernard Shaw; ballet produced by Gwendolyn Osborne; A.A. Milne
THE TRUTH Clyde Fritch

11th Season: 1923-1924
FROM THEIR OWN PLACE; THE CONSTANT LOVE; FANCY FREE Merrill Denison; unknown; unknown
THE ROMANTIC AGE A.A. Milne
THE MAKER OF DREAMS; LONESOME-LIKE; AN OFFERING TO BRAHMA Oliphant Down; Harold Brighouse; Samuel Wilson
FOLLOWERS; THE TWO MR. WETHERBYS; THE MONKEY’S PAW Harold Brighouse; St. John Hankin; Louis N. Parker; (adapted from story by W.W. Jacobs)
POLLY WITH A PAST George Middleton, Guy Bolton

12th Season: 1924-1925
EVERYBODY’S HUSBAND; IN THE ZONE; ROSALIND Gilbert Cannan; Eugene O’Neill; J.M. Barrie
YOU NEVER CAN TELL George Bernard Shaw
CANDIDA George Bernard Shaw
TWO CROOKS AND A LADY; BELINDA Eugene Pillot; A.A. Milne
THE FIRST YEAR Frank Craven

13th Season: 1925-1926
OUTWARD BOUND Sutton Vane
AREN’T WE ALL? Frederick Lonsdale
THE PIGEON John Galsworthy
CHITRA; AUGUSTUS IN SEARCH OF A FATHER; THE MAKER OF DREAMS Rabindranath Tagore; Howard Chapin; Oliphant Down
Q, ILE, THE MAN WHO MARRIED A DUMB WIFE Stephen Leacock; Eugene O’Neill; Anatole France
CAPTAIN APPLEJACK Walter Hackett

14th Season: 1926-1927
HAY FEVER Noel Coward
THE SHOW-OFF George Kelly
THE LAST OF MRS. CHEYNEY Frederick Lonsdale
SUN UP Lula Vollmer
LOW LIFE; MATINATA; THE OLD LADY SHOWS HER MEDALS Mazo de la Roche; Lawrence Langner; J.M. Barrie
ARMS AND THE MAN George Bernard Shaw

15th Season: 1927-1928
ANTHONY AND ANNA St. John Irvine
THE FIRST CHRISTMAS TREE (Jr. Drama League) Ted Devlin Jr.
LOYALTIES John Galsworthy
MARY THE THIRD Rachel Crothers
THE ROMANTIC YOUNG LADY Gregorio Martinez Sierra (adapted by Helen & Harley Granville Barker)
THE CRITIC (Int. Drama League) R.B. Sheridan
THE LAND OF FARAWAY (Jr. Drama League) H.A.V. Green
CRAIG’S WIFE George Kelly
DEAR BRUTUS J.M. Barrie

16th Season: 1928-1929
THE DEVIL IN THE CHEESE Tom Cushing
WHY THE CHIMES RANG; HOW ONE TURNED HIS TROUBLES TO GOOD (Jr. Drama League) Elizabeth Apthor McFadden; Sophie L. Goldsmith
A BILL OF DIVORCEMENT Clemence Dane
THE DOVER ROAD A.A. Milne
SNOWDROP; SIR DAVID WEARS A CROWN (Jr. Drama League) Margaret Beatrice Lodge; Stuart Walker
R.U.R. Karel Capek
TILLY OF BLOOMSBURY (Int. Drama League) Ian Hay
THE QUEEN’S HUSBAND Robert E. Sherwood
WHAT EVERY WOMAN KNOWS J.M. Barrie

17th Season: 1929-1930
COCK ROBIN Elmer Rice, Philip Barry
PYGMALION George Bernard Shaw
PRUNELLA (Jr. Drama League) Lawrence Housman, Harley Granville Barker
I’LL LEAVE IT TO YOU Noel Coward
THE IVORY DOOR (Int. Drama League) A.A. Milne
OUTWARD BOUND Sutton Vane
THE FIRST MRS FRASER St. John Ervine
FOURTEEN; MANIKIN AND MINIKIN; THE VALIANT (Intermediates of ODL)
MAKE BELIEVE (Jr. Drama League) A.A. Milne
BIRD-IN-HAND John Drinkwater

18th Season: 1930-1931
THE DEVIL’S DISCIPLE George Bernard Shaw
BY CANDLE LIGHT Siegfried Geyer, Harry Graham
PATCHWORK GIRL OF OZ; SLEEPING PRINCESS IN THE WOOD (Jr. Drama League)
SATURDAY’S CHILDREN Maxwell Anderson
TRIXLES; SUPPRESSED DESIRES; JULIET AND ROMEO (Int. Drama League)
THE CIRCLE W. Somerset Maugham
EXPRESSING WILLIE Rachel Crothers

19th Season: 1931-1932
INTERFERENCE Roland Pertwee, Harold Dearden
THE CAT AND THE CHERUB (Montreal Repertory Theatre) Chester Bailey Fernald
THE TRUTH ABOUT BLAYDS (Ottawa Drama League) A.A. Milne
ALICE IN WONDERLAND (Jr. Drama League)
THE MIDDLE WATCH Ian Hay, Stephen King-Hall
THE SWAN Ferenc Molnar
AS YOU LIKE IT (Int. Drama League) William Shakespeare
THE YOUNG IDEA Noel Coward
DULCY George S. Kaufman, Marc Connelly
CANARIES SOMETIMES SING Frederick Lonsdale
THREE LIVE GHOSTS Frederick S. Isham

20th Season: 1932-1933
THERE’S ALWAYS JULIET John Van Druten
THE CRADLE SONG; BOUND EAST FOR CARDIFF G. Martinez Sierra (intro by John Garrett Underhill); Eugene O’Neill
HAMLET (Montreal Rep. Theatre) William Shakespeare
THE CRIME AT BLOSSOMS Mordaunt Shairp
MRS. MOONLIGHT Benn W. Levy
ON APPROVAL Frederick Lonsdale
ILE (plus two other DDF plays) Eugene O’Neill
WILL SHAKESPEARE (plus two other DDF plays) Clemence Dane

21st Season: 1933-1934
AND SO TO BED James Bernard Fagan
ARMS AND THE MAN (Garrick Players of the ODL) George Bernard Shaw
REBOUND (The Studio Players)
THE CHARM SCHOOL (Int. Drama League) Alice Duer Miller
MR. PROHACK Arnold Bennett, Edward Knoblock
ROMEO AND JULIET William Shakespeare
THE SKIN GAME John Galsworthy
MARCO MILLIONS; EBB-TIDE; ROSE LATULIPPE Eugene O’Neill; A.M.D. Fairbairn; E.W. Devlin
SEE NAPLES AND DIE Elmer Rice
AS HUSBANDS GO Rachel Crothers
MARCO MILLIONS (plus two other DDF plays) Eugene O’Neill

22nd Season: 1934-1935
THE LATE CHRISTOPHER BEAN Sidney Howard
3-CORNERED MOON (Studio Players) Gertrude Tonkonogy
ON THE SPOT Edgar Wallace
MADCHEN IN UNIFORM (Int. Drama League) Christa Winsloe (adaptation)
WHY THE CHIMES RANG; THE NIGHTINGALE (Jr. Drama League) Elizabeth McFadden; unknown
TOBIAS AND THE ANGEL James Bridie
WHEN LADIES MEET Rachel Crothers
ELIZABETH THE QUEEN Maxwell Anderson
THE PIPER (Int. Drama League) Josephine Preston Peabody
TEN MINUTE ALIBI Anthony Armstrong
RIZZIO’S BOOTS (plus two other DDF plays) Hal D. Stewart
FANTASTIC FLIGHT (plus two other DDF plays) Sidney Box

23rd Season: 1935-1936
POST ROAD Wilbur Steele, Norma Mitchell
ESCAPE John Galsworthy
HMS PINAFORE (with Orpheus Operatic Society) W.S. Gilbert, Arthur Sullivan
DOUBLE DEMON; SALT IN THE BLOOD; THE MAN WHO MARRIED A DUMB WIFE (Int. Drama League) A.P. Herbert; Berton E. Robinson; Anatole France
HER MASTER’S VOICE Clare Krummer
CAPTAIN BRASSBOUND’S CONVERSION George Bernard Shaw
THE WIND AND THE RAIN Merton Hodge
WINTERSET Act 2 (plus two other DDF plays) Maxwell Anderson
THE LATE CHRISTOPHER BEAN (DDF with two other plays) Sidney Howard

24th Season: 1936-1937
LABURNUM GROVE J.B. Priestley
SAINT JOAN George Bernard Shaw
THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE (in assoc. with Orpheus Operatic Society) W.S. Gilbert, Arthur Sullivan
STREET SCENE Elmer Rice
RELEASE; THE FIRST AND THE LAST; THE STORY OF PERVANEH AND RAFI from HASSAN Jules Stewart; John Galsworthy; James Elroy Flecker
NINE TILL SIX Aimee & Philip Stuart
FIRST LADY Katharine Dayton, George S. Kaufman

25th Season: 1937-1938
PRIVATE LIVES Noel Coward
SYMPHONIE PATHETIQUE; ANDROCLES AND THE LION Sidney Box; George Bernard Shaw
MARY OF SCOTLAND Maxwell Anderson
PRIDE AND PREJUDICE Helen Jerome (based on Jane Austen)
JUDGMENT DAY Elmer Rice
THE PETRIFIED FOREST Robert Emmet Sherwood
LADIES OF CREATION Gladys Unger
MURDER IN THE CATHEDRAL (Workshop) T.S. Eliot

26th Season: 1938-1939
LIBEL Edward Wooll
FANTASY IN H.; THE FARCE OF THE WORTHY MASTER PIERRE PATELIN; THE HAPPY JOURNEY J. Munro MacLennan; Moritz Jagendorf (translator); Thornton Wilder
FRENCH WITHOUT TEARS Terence Rattigan
COME ROUND ON TUESDAY, an original pantomime (Workshop) J. Munro MacLennan
PIPISTRELLE OF AQUITAINE (with two other non-ODL plays) J. Munro MacLennan
THE HAPPY JOURNEY TO TRENTON AND CAMDEN (with two other non ODL plays) Thornton Wilder
ORDERS IS ORDERS Ian Hay, Anthony Armstrong
STAGE DOOR George S. Kaufman; Edna Ferber
TOVARICH Jacques Deval, Robert E. Sherwood
BERKELEY SQUARE John L. Balderston

27th Season: 1939-1940
SPRING MEETING M.J. Farrell, John Perry
KIND LADY Edward Chodorov
ALI BABA AND THE FORTY THIEVES (Workshop co-pro with Orpheus Operatic Society)
AH, WILDERNESS Eugene O’Neill
DEAR OCTOPUS Dodie Smith
YOU CAN’T TAKE IT WITH YOU Moss Hart, George S. Kaufman

28th Season: 1940-1941
TONY DRAWS A HORSE Lesley Storm
OUR TOWN Thornton Wilder
1066 AND ALL THAT (Workshop – Musical Comedy) Reginald Arkell, Alfred Reynolds (based on W.C. Sellar; R.J. Yeatman)
TONIGHT AT 8:30: WAYS AND MEANS; RED PEPPERS; HANDS ACROSS THE SEA Noel Coward
HIGH TOR Maxwell Anderson
HERE WE ARE AGAIN (Workshop) George T. Jackson (arranger)
THE TIME OF YOUR LIFE William Saroyan

29th Season: 1941-1942
THREE MEN ON A HORSE John Cecil Holm, George Abbott
LOVE FROM A STRANGER Frank Vosper
THE GUARDSMAN Ferenc Molnar
THE LITTLE THEATRE REVUE Saul Rae, Evelyn Shuckburgh (producers)
YES, MY DARLING DAUGHTER Mark Reed

30th Season: 1942-1943
MY SISTER EILEEN Joseph Fields, Jerome Chodorov
THE WATCH ON THE RHINE Lillian Hellman
ORDERS IS ORDERS Ian Hay, Anthony Armstrong
LADIES IN RETIREMENT Edward Percy, Reginald Denham
THE MALE ANIMAL James Thurber, Elliott Nugent

31st Season: 1943-1944
ARSENIC AND OLD LACE J.O. Kesselring
THE WINGLESS VICTORY Maxwell Anderson
THEATRE Guy Bolton, W. Somerset Maugham
WHEN WE ARE MARRIED J.B. Priestley
DARK EYES Eugenie Leontovitch, Elena Miramova

32nd Season: 1944-1945
CLAUDIA Rose Franken
THE TORCH-BEARERS George Kelly
FANNY AND THE SERVANT PROBLEM Jerome K. Jerome
THE LITTLE FOXES Lillian Hellman
MURDER IN A NUNNERY Emmet Lavery
GET OUT OF YOUR CAGE; THE CLOSET SCENE FROM HAMLET; MACBETH OF VENICE Mary Plowman; William Shakespeare; J. Munro MacLennan

33rd Season: 1945-1946
THE WHITE STEED Paul Vincent Carroll
PEER GYNT Henrik Ibsen
JACOBOWSKY AND THE COLONEL S.N. Behrman (based on Franz Werfel)
MR. AND MRS. NORTH Owen Davis
JEALOUSY PLAYS A PART; THE BATTLE OF TAWKIN; THE OLD MAID Charles George; unknown, unknown
SNAFU Louis Solomon, Harold Buchman

34th Season: 1946-1947
THE GENTLE PEOPLE Irwin Shaw
BLITHE SPIRIT Noel Coward
THE LONG CHRISTMAS DINNER; IF MEN PLAYED CARDS AS WOMEN DO Thornton Wilder; George S. Kaufman
STILL LIFE; QUEENS OF FRANCE (Workshop) Noel Coward; Thornton Wilder
GUEST IN THE HOUSE Hagar Wilde, Dale Eunson
PIPISTRELLE OF AQUITAINE; NOVELETTE; BROTHERS IN ARMS (Workshop) J. Munro MacLennan; Philip Johnston; Merrill Dennison
OVERLAID (winner of 8th Canadian Playwriting Competition); FUMED OAK (Workshop of EODL entries) Robertson Davies; Noel Coward
PAPA IS ALL Patterson Greene
JOAN OF LORRAINE Maxwell Anderson
STILL LIFE Noel Coward

35th Season: 1947-1948
THE GREAT BIG DOORSTEP Frances Goodrich, Albert Hackett
EAST OF EDEN; CLOEY; EROS AT BREAKFAST (Workshop) Christopher Morley; Loretto C. Bailey; Robertson Davies
UNCLE HARRY Thomas Job
THE CRYSTAL GARDEN (Pantomime) Hugh Parker
POSSESSION; EROS AT BREAKFAST (Workshop) Lawrence Housman; Robertson Davies
THE CHERRY ORCHARD Anton Chekhov
THE CIRCLE W. Somerset Maugham
THE WANDERING SCHOLAR; THE UNSATISFACTORY SUPPER; MAN OF DESTINY (Workshop) Hans Sachs; Tennessee Williams; George Bernard Shaw
THE WANDERING SCHOLAR; MAN OF DESTINY (Workshop: Ottawa City Drama Festival) Hans Sachs; George Bernard Shaw
THIS WAY TO THE TOMB (Workshop) Ronald Duncan
DEAR RUTH Norman Krasna

36th Season: 1948-1949
ALICE IN WONDERLAND (Jr. Theatre) Lewis Carroll (adaptation)
NIGHT MUST FALL Emlyn Williams
THE STOLEN PRINCE (Jr. Theatre) Dan Totheroh
THE CRIMSON COCOANUT (Jr. Theatre) Ian Hay
HANDS ACROSS THE SEA; PARTING AT IMSDORF; THE DOCTOR IN SPITE OF HIMSELF (Workshop) Noel Coward; Richard Nusbaum; Moliere
TOYMAKER OF NUREMBERG (Jr. Theatre) Austin Strong
FORTUNE, MY FOE Robertson Davies
ALADDIN AND THE WONDERFUL LAMP (Pantomime) William Doyle
TOAD OF TOAD HALL (Jr. Theatre) A.A. Milne (adapted from Kenneth Grahame)
DOCTOR WILLY NILLY (Workshop: Ottawa City Drama Festival) Geoffrey Evans (adapted from Moliere)
THE STOLEN PRINCE (Jr. Theatre: Ottawa City Drama Festival) Dan Totheroh
I REMEMBER MAMA John Van Druten
JACK AND THE BEANSTALK; THE WONDER HAT (Jr. Theatre) N.F. Nixon; Ben Hecht & K.S. Goodman
THE WIZARD OF OZ (Jr. Theatre) Frank L. Baum (adaptation)
ALL MY SONS Arthur Miller
ARMS AND THE MAN George Bernard Shaw

37th Season:1949-1950
TOBIAS AND THE ANGEL (Jr. Theatre) James Bridie
EROS AT BREAKFAST Robertson Davies
THE PATCHWORK GIRL OF OZ (Jr. Theatre) Frank L. Baum (adaptation)
BOY MEETS GIRL Bella & Samuel Spewack
WHEN THE BOUGH BENDS; YOU GOTTA LOOK OUT FOR YOURSELF; WHAT WE ‘AVE, WE ‘OLD (Workshop – 11th Canadian Playwriting Competition winner and hon. mentions) Clare Foley Coupal; Mrs. John Mainwaring; Violet Cheeseman
THE EMPEROR’S NEW CLOTHES (Jr. Theatre) Charlotte Chorpenning (adapted from Hans Christian Andersen)
THE TWO MRS. CARROLLS Martin Vale
PETER PAN (Jr. Theatre) J.M. Barrie (adaptation)
RUMPELSTILTSKIN (Jr. Theatre) Brothers Grimm (adaptation)
THE WINSLOW BOY Terence Rattigan
PAYMENT DEFERRED (Workshop) Jeffrey Dell
ANOTHER PART OF THE FOREST Lillian Hellman
CHARLEY’S AUNT (Jr. Theatre) Brandon Thomas
THE GLASS SLIPPER (Jr. Theatre) Eleanor Farjeon
COME-BY-CHANCE Graham McInnes, Norman Gilchrist

38th Season: 1950-1951
LIFE WITH MOTHER Howard Lindsay, Russel Crouse
ALICE IN WONDERLAND (Jr. Theatre) Lewis Carroll (adaptation)
PHOENIX TOO FREQUENT; DANBURY FAIR (Workshop) Christopher Fry; Albert Carriere
TOAD OF TOAD HALL (Jr. Theatre) A.A. Milne (adapted from Kenneth Grahame)
THE SENTIMENTAL SCARECROW; THE INDIAN CAPTIVE (Jr. Theatre)
THERESE Thomas Job
SAWDUST; NO TROUBLE AT ALL; CREATIVE ART AND JEAN-MARIE (Workshop) Gladys Watt; Ruth Humphries; Dorothy Pfeiffer
THE ROAD TO ROME Robert Emmet Sherwood
SUMMER AND SMOKE (Workshop) Tennessee Williams
PINOCCHIO (Jr. Theatre) Carlo Collodi (adaptation)
ARGUS BANK Graham Ferguson
THE PIRATE’S DAUGHTER (Jr. Theatre)
RIP VAN WINKLE (Jr. Theatre) Washington Irving (adaptation)
THE LAND OF OZ (Jr. Theatre) Frank L. Baum (adaptation)
KISS AND TELL F. Hugh Herbert
THE MERRY WIVES OF WINDSOR; THE MERCHANT OF VENICE Scenes (Workshop) William Shakespeare
THE LAST BEST WEST! A New Musical Graham McInnes, Norman Gilchrist
THE MADWOMAN OF CHAILLOT (Ottawa Summer Theatre) Jean Giraudoux
THE VOICE OF THE TURTLE (Ottawa Summer Theatre) John Van Druten
TEN LITTLE INDIANS (Ottawa Summer Theatre) Agatha Christie

39th Season: 1951-1952
BABA YAGA; THE LAND OF OZ (Saturday Players) unknown; Frank L. Baum (adaptation)
THE LATE GEORGE APLEY John P. Marquand, George S. Kaufman
TOM SAWYER (Saturday Players) Mark Twain (adaptation)
GRAND FINALE; SUMMER LIGHTNING; THOUGHTS ARE THINGS (Workshop – 13th Canadian Playwriting Competition winners) Agnes Binns; Graham McInnes; Agnes Binns
CANDIDA George Bernard Shaw
THE BLUE BIRD (Saturday Players) Maurice Maeterlinck
BLOOD WEDDING (Workshop) Federico Garcia Lorca
EDWARD, MY SON Robert Morley, Noel Langley
THE ENCHANTED (Saturday Players) Jean Giraudoux
RIDERS TO THE SEA; WHEN SHAKESPEARE’S LADIES MEET; HOW HE LIED TO HER HUSBAND (Workshop) John M. Synge; Charles George; George Bernard Shaw
GRAMERCY GHOST John Cecil Holm
THE SILVER WHISTLE Robert E. McEnroe
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM (Workshop) William Shakespeare
HAPPY BIRTHDAY (Ottawa Summer Theatre) Anita Loos
FALLEN ANGELS (Ottawa Summer Theatre) Noel Coward
RING ROUND THE MOON (Ottawa Summer Theatre) Jean Anouilh
AND SO TO BED (Ottawa Summer Theatre) James Bernard Fagan

40th Season: 1952-1953
THE HAPPY TIME Samuel Taylor
JACK AND THE BEANSTALK (Saturday Players)
BATTLES LONG AGO; RISE AND SHINE; THE DREAM UNWINDS; THE LINE (Workshop – 14th Canadian Playwriting Competition winners) John Stewart Harvey; Elda Cadogan; Neil Harris; Graham Murray
THE PLAY’S THE THING Ferenc Molnar
THE GLASS SLIPPER (Saturday Players) Eleanor Farjeon
SLEEPING BEAUTY (Saturday Players) Charlotte Chorpenning (adapted from Brothers Grimm)
POINT OF DEPARTURE (Workshop: EODL entry) Jean Anouilh
THE MADWOMAN OF CHAILLOT (Saturday Players: EODL entry) Jean Giraudoux
RISE AND SHINE (Workshop: EODL One-Act entry) Elda Cadogen
THE MADWOMAN OF CHAILLOT (Saturday Players) Jean Giradoux
THE PRETENTIOUS YOUNG LADIES; THE STRONGER; LES PRÉCIEUSES RIDICULES (Workshop) Moliere; August Strindberg; Moliere
THE MERRY WIVES OF WINDSOR William Shakespeare
HUCKLEBERRY FINN (Saturday Players) Frank M. Whiting; Corinne Rickert (adapted from Mark Twain)
AWAKE AND SING (Workshop) Clifford Odets
BELL, BOOK AND CANDLE John Van Druten
ELIZABETH THE QUEEN (Summer Theatre) Maxwell Anderson
PRIVATE LIVES (Summer Theatre) Noel Coward
DUET FOR TWO HANDS Mary Hayley Bell

41st Season: 1953-1954
GIGI Anita Loos (based on Colette)
ALADDIN AND THE WONDERFUL LAMP (Saturday Players)
HOODMAN-BLIND; A BATTLE OF WITS; FLOOD; FIRST DAY OF APRIL (Workshop – 15th Canadian Playwriting Competition winners) Peter Dwyer; Norman Williams; Robert MacLeod; Aubrey C. Green
HANSEL AND GRETEL Englebert Humperdinck (adaptation)
THE EMPEROR OF JAPAN (Saturday Players) W.S. Gilbert, Arthur Sullivan (adapted from The Mikado)
DETECTIVE STORY Sidney Kingsley
AMPHITRYON 38 Jean Giradoux
ALICE IN WONDERLAND (Saturday Players) Lewis Carroll (adaptation)
A MARRIAGE PROPOSAL; WHO KILLED ME?; WURZEL-FLUMMERY (Workshop) Anton Chekhov; Lucien Chantel; A.A. Milne
RING ROUND THE MOON (Saturday Players) Jean Anouilh
TOBIAS AND THE ANGEL (Saturday Players) James Bridie
THE INNOCENTS William Archibald
BLOOD WEDDING (Saturday Players – private performance) Garcia Lorca
THE MOON FOR A CANDLE; DOG WON’T BITE PIG; THE INVISIBLE WORM (Workshop: Hon Mentions of 15th Canadian Playwriting Competition) Ruth Ruggles; Aubrey Green; Elda Cadogan
OUR HEARTS WERE YOUNG AND GAY Jean Kerr

42nd Season: 1954-1955
MY THREE ANGELS Sam & Bella Spewack
ALI BABA AND THE FORTY THIEVES (Children’s Theatre)
WORKERS OF THE WORLD; REHEARSAL; NIGHT OF STORM (Workshop – Winners and Hon. Mentions of 16th Canadian Playwriting Competition) Norman Walsh; Norman Newton; Norman Williams
PINOCCHIO (Children’s Theatre)
THE MOON IN THE YELLOW RIVER Denis Johnston
EAST LYNNE Mrs. Henry Woods
SNOW WHITE AND THE SEVEN DWARFS (Children’s Theatre) Jesse Graham White
THE RED VELVET COAT; THE FOREST OF THE UNICORN; TRIFLES (Workshop) Josephina Niggli; Gloria Newton; Susan Glaspell
SABRINA FAIR Samuel Taylor
THE WIZARD OF OZ (Children’s Theatre) Frank L. Baum (adaptation)
FATHER OF THE BRIDE Caroline Francke, Edward Streeter
DANGEROUS CORNER J.B. Priestley
GRANITE Clemence Dane
COMING THROUGH THE RYE; PRELUDE AND FUGUE; THE WANDERING DRAGON William Saroyan; Clifford Bax; T’ang Wen Shun

43rd Season: 1955-1956
THE KING DECIDES; NUMBER ONE; THE OPTIMISTIC DOLLAR (Workshop – 17th Canadian Playwriting Competition winners) Norman Williams; Norman Walsh; John G. Campbell
WHEN WE ARE MARRIED J.B. Priestley
THE TINDER BOX (Children’s Theatre) Hans Christian Anderson (adaptation)
ROSALIND; THE MOUNTAIN; THE OLD LADY SHOWS HER MEDALS (Workshop) J.M. Barrie; Norman Williams; J.M. Barrie
THE CRUCIBLE Arthur Miller
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST (Children’s Theatre) Nicholas Stewart Gray (adaptation)
THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST Oscar Wilde
OLD ACQUAINTANCE (Workshop) John Van Druten
THE WOMEN Clare Boothe Luce
PINOCCHIO (Children’s Theatre) Carlo Collodi (adaptation)
MAN OF DESTINY; THE LADY OF VENICE (Workshop) George Bernard Shaw; Howard Fowler
THE CAINE MUTINY COURT MARTIAL Herman Wouk
HELENA’S HUSBAND, GRUACH (Workshop) Philip Moeller; Gordon Bottomley
BROADWAY Philip Dunning, George Abbott

44th Season: 1956-1957
WATER UNDER THE BRIDGE, THE RELUCTANT HERO, LAME DUCKS (Workshop – 18th Canadian Playwriting Competition winners) Eleanor MacKinnon; Carol Libman; Ursula Wadey
THE GLASS SLIPPER (Children’s Theatre)
THE SOLID GOLD CADILLAC Howard Teichmann, George S. Kaufman
PYGMALION George Bernard Shaw
TEACH ME HOW TO CRY Patricia Joudry
THE DARK LADY OF THE SONNETS; A MERRY DEATH; THE TRAGEDY OF MAN (Workshop) George Bernard Shaw; Nicholas Evreinov; Imre Madach
THIEVES’ CARNIVAL (EODL entry) Jean Anouilh
PYGMALION (Workshop, EODL entry) George Bernard Shaw
ROBIN HOOD (Children’s Theatre) James Norris
THE REMARKABLE MR. PENNYPACKER Liam O’Brien
BAREFOOT IN ATHENS (Workshop) Maxwell Anderson
THE FROGS; THE REHEARSAL (Workshop) Aristophanes; Norman Newton
PETER PAN (Children’s Theatre) J.M. Barrie (adaptation)
ANASTASIA Marcelle Maurette
THE TENDER TRAP (Workshop) Max Shulman, Robert Paul Smith
THIS HAPPY BREED Noel Coward
THE KING DECIDES; THE MERCHANT OF VENICE (abbreviated); PARADE AT THE DEVIL’S BRIDGE (Workshop) Norman Williams; William Shakespeare; Henri Bheon
THIEVES’ CARNIVAL Jean Anouilh
LIGHT UP THE SKY Moss Hart

45th Season: 1957-1958
LIFE BEFORE NOON; NOT ALL WHO GRIEVE; THERE’S MANY A SLIP (Workshop – 19th Canadian Playwriting Competition winners) Graham Murray; Jack Blacklock; Catherine Saunders
THE TEAHOUSE OF THE AUGUST MOON John Patrick
THE PRINCE AND THE PAUPER (Children’s Theatre) Mark Twain (adaptation)
THE GRASS HARP Truman Capote
THE DESPERATE HOURS Joseph Hayes
THE CHALK GARDEN Enid Bagnold
TOM SAWYER (Children’s Theatre) Mark Twain (adaptation)
THE CRADLE SONG (Workshop) Gregorio & Maria Martinez Sierra
SEASON IN THE SUN Wolcott Gibbs
TOAD OF TOAD HALL (Children’s Theatre) A.A. Milne (adapted from Kenneth Grahame)
THE LARK Jean Anouilh (trans. Lillian Hellman)
MR. BOLFRY (Workshop) James Bridie
WITNESS FOR THE PROSECUTION Agatha Christie
TIGER AT THE GATES Jean Giradoux

46th Season: 1958-1959
MACBETH OF VENICE, PIPISTRELLE OF AQUITAINE J. Munro MacLennan; J. Munro MacLennan
ENCOUNTER AT THE BRINK; VOICES OF DESIRE; ZANORIN (Workshop – 20th Canadian Playwriting Competition winners) William Digby; Edwin R. Procunier; Catherine Brickenden
VISIT TO A SMALL PLANET Gore Vidal
HANSEL AND GRETEL (Children’s Theatre)
THE LOVE OF FOUR COLONELS Peter Ustinov
THE RELUCTANT DEBUTANTE William Douglas Home
DARK OF THE MOON Howard Richardson, William Berney
THE BOY WITH A CART; HARLEQUINADE (Workshop) Christopher Fry; Terence Rattigan
THE SEVEN DAUGHTERS OF CINDERELLA (Theatre for Children) Bettie Zimmerman
THE MOUSETRAP Agatha Christie
KING ARTHUR’S COURT (or KING ARTHUR AND HIS KNIGHTS Theatre for Children)
THE WALTZ OF THE TOREADORS Jean Anouilh
THE KNIGHT OF THE BURNING PESTLE (Workshop) Francis Beaumont
LO AND BEHOLD! John Patrick
SEPARATE TABLES Terence Rattigan
THE FAN (Workshop) Goldoni
MARTINE unknown

47th Season: 1959-1960
PROLOGUE; WHATEVER THE GUISE; MAYA OR LAMENT FOR HARMONICA (Workshop – 21st Canadian Playwriting Competition winners) Marjorie Buckley; Eileen Warren; Gwen Ringwood
THE SLEEPING PRINCE Terence Rattigan
HEIDI (Theatre for Children)
THE MATCHMAKER Thornton Wilder
NUDE WITH VIOLIN Noel Coward
THE POTTING SHED Graham Greene
THE MOTHER (Workshop) Karel Capek
TREASURE ISLAND (Theatre for Children)
BUS STOP William Inge
THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK Frances Goodrich, Albert Hackett
THE SLEEPING BEAUTY (Theatre for Children)
MACBETH (Workshop) William Shakespeare
HOLIDAY FOR LOVERS Ronald Alexander
THE HOLLOW Agatha Christie
ROMANOFF AND JULIET Peter Ustinov

48th Season: 1960-1961
THE SEVEN YEAR ITCH George Axelrod
HUCKLEBERRY FINN (Theatre for Children) Mark Twain (adaptation)
ONDINE Jean Giradoux
THE THIRTY DOLLAR WREATH; THROW SAND AGAINST THE WIND; A MAN FOR MATHILDE (Workshop – 22nd Canadian Playwriting Competition winners) Mrs. M.A. Green; Eileen Warren; Basil Hutch
ONCE MORE WITH FEELING Harry Kurnitz
THE LIVING ROOM Graham Greene
COLOMBE (Workshop) Jean Anouilh
THE PIED PIPER OF HAMELIN (Theatre for Children)
PICNIC William Inge
UNDER MILKWOOD – a dramatic reading (Theatre Under the Stairs) Dylan Thomas
ANNE OF THE THOUSAND DAYS Maxwell Anderson
TWELFTH NIGHT (Workshop) William Shakespeare
THE HAPPIEST MILLIONAIRE Kyle Crichton
THE SUMMER OF THE SEVENTEENTH DOLL Ray Lawler

49th Season: 1961-1962
WONDERFUL TOWN Joseph A. Fields; Jerome Chodorov; Betty Comden; Adolph Green; Leonard Bernstein
PETER PAN (Theatre for Children) J.M. Barrie (adaptation)
LOOK BACK IN ANGER John Osborne
THEY’RE BURNING DOWN THE HOUSE; THE PROFESSIONALS; CORNFLOWERS (Workshop – 23rd Canadian Playwriting Competition winners) Theo M. Dunn; John R. Drewery; Russel MacCallum
THE PLEASURE OF HIS COMPANY Samuel Taylor & Cornelia Otis Skinner
FIVE FINGER EXERCISE Peter Shaffer
ROBIN HOOD AND HIS KING (Theatre for Children)
THE UNEXPECTED GUEST Agatha Christie
CAESAR AND CLEOPATRA George Bernard Shaw
THE DARK AT THE TOP OF THE STAIRS William Inge
SEND ME NO FLOWERS Norman Barasch, Carroll Moore
UNDER THE SYCAMORE TREE Samuel Spewack

50th Season: 1962-1963
TAKE ME ALONG Joseph Stein & Robert Russell, Robert Merrill
CINDERELLA (Theatre for Children)
TOYS IN THE ATTIC Lillian Hellman
5BX IN HISTORY.; FOR THE LOVE OF A HORSE; NO MOON – NO SON (Workshop – 24th Canadian Playwriting Competition winners) Maureen Orton; Adele Townshend; Paddy Robertson
DEAD ON NINE Jack Popplewell
THE COMPLAISANT LOVER Graham Greene
ALADDIN (Theatre for Children)
A BUTTON MISSING George G. Blackburn
THE WIZARD OF OZ (Theatre for Children)
OF MICE AND MEN John Steinbeck
CRITIC’S CHOICE Ira Levin
J.B. Archibald MacLeish
BAAL BABYLON dramatized reading (Theatre Under the Stairs) based on novel by Arrabel
A RESOUNDING TINKLE; ENDGAME (Theatre Under the Stairs) N.F. Simpson; Samuel Beckett
THE DRUMMER (Theatre Under the Stairs) Joseph Addison
ONE WAY PENDULUM (Theatre Under the Stairs) N.F. Simpson
Norman Osborne performing French Mimes; VILLAGE WOOING (Theatre Under the Stairs) George Bernard Shaw

51st Season: 1963-1964
ANYTHING GOES Guy Bolton, P.G. Wodehouse, Howard Lindsay & Russel Grouse, Cole Porter
A TASTE OF HONEY Shelagh Delaney
A WALK THROUGH THE VALLEY; BEYOND OUR TIME; TAKE AWAY MY SHADOW (Workshop – 25th Canadian Playwriting Competition winners) George Blackburn; Mimi Edgell; June Franklin
WRITE ME A MURDER Frederick Knott
BOUSILLE AND THE JUST Gratien Gelinas
TOM SAWYER (Theatre for Children)
THE MARRIAGE-GO-ROUND Leslie Stevens
THE SKIN OF OUR TEETH (Workshop) Thornton Wilder
THE TINDERBOX (Theatre for Children)
RASHOMON Fay & Michael Kanin
A THURBER CARNIVAL James Thurber
READINGS FROM SHAKESPEARE William Shakespeare
AN IDEAL HUSBAND Oscar Wilde

52nd Season: 1964-1965
IRMA LA DOUCE Julian More, David Heneker, Monty Norman & Marguerite Monnot
PINOCCHIO (Theatre for Children)
SNOW WHITE AND THE SEVEN DWARFS (Theatre for Children)
THE MIRACLE WORKER William Gibson
THE SOUND OF MURDER William Fairchild
THE KING OF THE THOUSAND ISLANDS (Theatre for Children) John Marier (based on Claude C. Aubrey)
TOBACCO ROAD Jack Kirkland
LA RONDE Arthur Schnitzler
RUMPELSTILTSKIN (Theatre for Children)
ROYAL GAMBIT Hermann Gressieker
COME BLOW YOUR HORN Neil Simon
LADY WINDERMERE’S FAN Oscar Wilde
THE ACTION TO-NIGHT; THE CASTLE BUILDERS; THE GROANIN’ BOARD (Workshop – 26th Canadian Playwriting Competition winners) Anne Paolozzi; John G. Campbell; Tom Grainger

53rd Season: 1965-1966
KISS ME KATE Cole Porter, Sam & Bella Spewack
ALICE IN WONDERLAND (Theatre for Children)
PRESENT LAUGHTER Noel Coward
NEVER TOO LATE Sumner Arthur Long
LONG DAY’S JOURNEY INTO NIGHT Eugene O’Neill
CIRCUS IN THE WIND (Theatre for Children)
GASLIGHT Patrick Hamilton
THE SLEEPING BEAUTY (Theatre for Children)
EPITAPH FOR GEORGE DILLON John Osborne, Anthony Creighton
SUNDAY IN NEW YORK Norman Krasna
THE INSPECTOR GENERAL Nikolai Gogol

54th Season: 1966-1967
ANNIE GET YOUR GUN Irving Berlin, Herbert & Dorothy Fields
SINBAD AND THE MERMAID (Theatre for Children) Chris Wiggins
THE PRIVATE EAR and THE PUBLIC EYE Peter Shaffer
YOU CAN’T TAKE IT WITH YOU Moss Hart, George S. Kaufman
THE CENTENNIAL PLAY Robertson Davies, W.O. Mitchell, Eric Nicol, Arthur Murphy, Yves Theriault
PLEASE DON’T SNEEZE (Theatre for Children) Chris Wiggins
BECKET Jean Anouilh
POOR RICHARD Jean Kerr
DYLAN Sidney Michaels
GOOD MORNING, MR. BELL! (original musical) David Morley
ANY WEDNESDAY (Summer Theatre) Muriel Resmik

55th Season: 1967-1968
OLIVER! Lionel Bart
THE RED SHOES (Theatre for Children)
HOSTILE WITNESS Jack Roffey
THE ABSENCE OF A CELLO Ira Wallach
THE DANCE OF DEATH August Strindberg
GENERATION William Goodhart
THE RIGHT HONOURABLE GENTLEMAN Michael Dyne
LUTHER John Osborne
HOW TO SUCCEED IN BUSINESS WITHOUT REALLY TRYING Abe Burrows, Jack Weinstock, Willie Gilbert

56th Season: 1968-1969
CAMELOT Alan Jay Lerner, Frederick Loewe
HANSEL AND GRETEL (Theatre for Children)
THE ELDER STATESMAN T.S. Eliot
CATCH ME IF YOU CAN Jack Weinstock, Willie Gilbert
THE CARETAKER Harold Pinter
ALI BABA AND THE FORTY THIEVES (Theatre for Children)
SAY WHO YOU ARE Keith Waterhouse, Willis Hall
THE THREE SISTERS Anton Chekhov
HOLIDAY FOR LOVERS Ronald Alexander
THE FANTASTICKS Harvey Schmidt, Tom Jones

57th Season: 1969-1970
GYPSY Arthur Laurents
SNOW WHITE AND ROSE RED (Theatre for Children) Jean Feather
A CASE OF LIBEL Henry Denker
CHARLEY’S AUNT Brandon Thomas
WAIT UNTIL DARK Frederick Knott
RUMPELSTILTSKIN (Theatre for Children)
THE PROMISE Aleksei Arbuzov
THE LOUD RED PATRICK John Boruff
THE PAISLEY CONVERTIBLE Harry Cauley
STOP THE WORLD – I WANT TO GET OFF Leslie Bricusse, Anthony Newley

58th Season: 1970-1971
HAY FEVER Noel Coward
DON’T DRINK THE WATER Woody Allen
THE GOLDEN GOOSE (Theatre for Children) Jean Feather
THE PRICE Arthur Miller
BAREFOOT IN THE PARK Neil Simon
HALFWAY UP THE TREE Peter Ustinov
THE MAN IN THE GLASS BOOTH Robert Shaw
EXIT THE BODY Fred Carmichael
HARVEY Mary Chase
HALF A SIXPENCE David Heneker, Beverley Cross

59th Season: 1971-1972
THE WIZARD OF OZ (Theatre for Children) Frank L. Baum (adaptation)
A SHOT IN THE DARK Marcel Achard (adapted by Harry Kurnitz)
ON MONDAY NEXT Philip King
SNOW WHITE (Theatre for Children)
HADRIAN THE SEVENTH Peter Luke
LIFE WITH FATHER Howard Lindsay, Russel Crouse
MIDDLE OF THE NIGHT Paddy Chayefsky
THE STAR SPANGLED GIRL Neil Simon
ANY NUMBER CAN DIE Fred Carmichael
THE OWL AND THE PUSSYCAT (Summer Theatre) Bill Manhoff
FALLEN ANGELS (Summer Theatre) Noel Coward
MURDER WITHOUT CRIME (Summer Theatre) J. Lee Thompson

60th Season: 1972-1973
PLAZA SUITE Neil Simon
CINDERELLA (Theatre for Children)
IN THE MATTER OF J. ROBERT OPPENHEIMER Heinar Kipphardt
FORTY CARATS Jay Allen (adapted from Pierre Barillet, Jean-Pierre Gredy)
BUTTERFLIES ARE FREE Leonard Gershe
THE BARRETTS OF WIMPOLE STREET Rudolf Besier
RELATIVELY SPEAKING Alan Ayckbourn
MASTERPIECE Larry Ward, Gordon Russell
PLAY IT AGAIN, SAM! (Summer Theatre) Woody Allen
THE HAPPY TIME (Summer Theatre) Samuel Taylor
THE SECRETARY BIRD (Summer Theatre) William Douglas Home
THE GAZEBO (Summer Theatre) Alex Coppel

61st Season: 1973-1974
LAST OF THE RED HOT LOVERS Neil Simon
TOAD OF TOAD HALL (Theatre for Children) A.A. Milne (adapted from Kenneth Grahame)
THE HEIRESS Ruth & Augustus Goetz
HOW THE OTHER HALF LOVES Alan Ayckbourn
VIVAT! VIVAT REGINA! Robert Bolt
NIGHT WATCH Lucille Fletcher
THE VALIANT TAILOR (Theatre for Children)
THE PATRICK PEARSE MOTEL Hugh Leonard
THERE’S A GIRL IN MY SOUP Terence Frisby
CHASE ME, COMRADE! (Summer Theatre) Ray Cooney
THE ODD COUPLE (Summer Theatre) Neil Simon
TEN LITTLE INDIANS (Summer Theatre) Agatha Christie
THE TIME OF THE CUCKOO (Summer Theatre) Arthur Laurents

62nd Season: 1974-1975
THE JOCKEY CLUB STAKES William Douglas Home
OLD KING COLE (Theatre for Children)
AN INSPECTOR CALLS J.B. Priestley
ALL FOR MARY Harold Brooke, Kay Bannerman
ACCORDING TO THE EVIDENCE Felicity Douglas; Henry Cecil
AN ENEMY OF THE PEOPLE Henrik Ibsen
PICKLES AND PUPPETS (Theatre for Children)
THE BRIDES OF MARCH Chapman, John
THE LATE CHRISTOPHER BEAN Sidney Howard
THE MOUSETRAP (Summer Theatre) Agatha Christie
THE PLEASURE OF HIS COMPANY (Summer Theatre) Samuel Taylor, Cornelia Otis Skinner
ARSENIC AND OLD LACE (Summer Theatre) Joseph Kesselring
BLITHE SPIRIT (Summer Theatre) Noel Coward

63rd Season: 1975-1976
THE PRISONER OF SECOND AVENUE Neil Simon
THE RED SHOES (Theatre for Children)
PRESCRIPTION: MURDER  William Link, Richard Levinson
A THOUSAND CLOWNS Herb Gardner
THE OBLAST COURT TRIAL Frank Daley
THE ASPERN PAPERS Michael Redgrave (based on Henry James)
THE ADVENTURES OF TOM SAWYER (Theatre for Children)
SIX CHARACTERS IN SEARCH OF AN AUTHOR Luigi Pirandello
NO SEX PLEASE, WE’RE BRITISH Anthony Marriott, Alistair Foot
THE SUNSHINE BOYS (Summer Theatre) Neil Simon
SPIDER’S WEB (Summer Theatre) Agatha Christie
THE SOLID GOLD CADILLAC (Summer Theatre) Howard Techmann, George S. Kaufman

64th Season: 1976-1977
MAN OF LA MANCHA Dale Wasserman, Joe Darion, Mitch Leigh
ALADDIN AND HIS WONDERFUL LAMP (Theatre for Children)
DIAL “M” FOR MURDER Frederick Knott
THE DESK SET William Marchant
THE LION IN WINTER James Goldman
MY DAUGHTER, YOUR SON Phoebe and Henry Ephron
TOBY TYLER (Theatre for Children)
THE MADWOMAN OF CHAILLOT Jean Giradoux
MOVE OVER, MRS. MARKHAM Ray Cooney, John Chapman
6 RMS RIV VU (Summer Theatre) Bob Randall
MURDER AT THE VICARAGE (Summer Theatre) Agatha Christie
BEST OF FRIENDS (Summer Theatre) James Elward

65th Season: 1977-1978
THE ROAR OF THE GREASEPAINT…THE SMELL OF THE CROWD Anthony Newley, Leslie Bricusse
WINNIE THE POOH (Theatre for Children) A.A. Milne (adaptation)
ANATOMY OF A MURDER Elihu Winer
THE LATE GEORGE APLEY John P. Marquand, George S. Kaufman
A MAN FOR ALL SEASONS Robert Bolt
NOT NOW, DARLING Ray Cooney, John Chapman
HEIDI (Theatre for Children)
THE DAY AFTER THE FAIR Frank Harvey
THE ADMIRABLE CRICHTON J.M. Barrie
LAST OF THE CLASS Fred Carmichael
TOWARDS ZERO (Summer Theatre) Agatha Christie
THE VALIANT TAILOR (Theatre for Children)
BIG…BAD…MOUSE! (Summer Theatre) Philip King, Falkland L. Cary

66th Season: 1978-1979
A FUNNY THING HAPPENED ON THE WAY TO THE FORUM Burt Shevelove, Larry Gelbart
ALICE IN WONDERLAND (Theatre for Children)
LABURNUM GROVE J.B. Priestley
TABLE MANNERS Alan Ayckbourn
LADIES IN RETIREMENT Edward Percy, Reginald Denham
FINISHING TOUCHES Jean Kerr
THE VALIANT TAILOR (Theatre for Children)
STICK WITH MOLASSES (Theatre for Children)
EDWARD, MY SON Robert Morley, Noel Langley
SEE HOW THEY RUN Philip King
LIVING TOGETHER (Summer Theatre) Alan Ayckbourn
THE UNEXPECTED GUEST (Summer Theatre) Agatha Christie
COME BLOW YOUR HORN (Summer Theatre) Neil Simon

67th Season: 1979-1980
THE CACTUS FLOWER Abe Burrows
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST AND THE ??? (Theatre for Children) John Marier, Berthold Carriere
NIGHT MUST FALL Emlyn Williams
ALPHABETICAL ORDER Michael Frayn
GLASSTOWN Noel Robinson
CHILDREN A.R. Gurney
THE MAGIC RING (Theatre for Children)
THE CASE IN QUESTION Ronald Millar
BOEING-BOEING Marc Camoletti (trans.Beverley Cross, Francis Evans)
LOVE FROM A STRANGER (Summer Theatre) Frank Vosper
THE MAN WHO CAME TO DINNER (Summer Theatre) Moss Hart, George S. Kaufman
CHARLEY’S AUNT (Summer Theatre) Brandon Thomas

68th Season: 1980-1981
CHAPTER TWO Neil Simon
ROOTS Arnold Wesker
ROAR LIKE A DOVE Lesley Storm
RAIN John Colton, Clemence Randolph
KING OF HEARTS Jean Kerr, Eleanor Brooks
A FLUMPET, A TRUMPET (Theatre for Children)
ELIZABETH THE QUEEN Maxwell Anderson
THERE GOES THE BRIDE Ray Cooney, John Chapman
ROOKERY NOOK (Summer Theatre) Ben Travers
A MURDER IS ANNOUNCED (Summer Theatre) Agatha Christie
THIRD BEST SPORT (Summer Theatre) Leo & Eleanor Bayer

69th Season: 1981-1982
DA Hugh Leonard
SUMMER AND SMOKE Tennessee Williams
SLEEPING BEAUTY (Theatre for Children)
COCKTAILS WITH MIMI Mary Chase
SUITE IN TWO KEYS Noel Coward
DON’T DESPAIR, FONCTIONNAIRE Chris Burke
CAUSE CELEBRE Terence Rattigan
CINDERELLA (Theatre for Children)
13 RUE DE L’AMOUR Georges Feydeau
OCTAGON (Summer Theatre) Guy De Maupassant
WITNESS FOR THE PROSECUTION (Summer Theatre) Agatha Christie
BORN YESTERDAY (Summer Theatre) Garson Kanin

70th Season: 1982-1983
I OUGHT TO BE IN PICTURES Neil Simon
A FRIEND IS A FRIEND (Theatre for Children)
THE LITTLE FOXES Lillian Hellman
A CHRISTMAS CAROL Chris Burke (adapted from Charles Dickens)
A MONTH IN THE COUNTRY Ivan Turgenev
TEN TIMES TABLE Alan Ayckbourn
WHOSE LIFE IS IT ANYWAY? Brian Clark
THE EMPEROR’S NEW CLOTHES (Theatre for Children)
HAPPY BIRTHDAY Marc Camoletti (adapted by Beverley Cross)
THE PHILADELPHIA STORY (Summer Theatre) Philip Barry
DEATHTRAP (Summer Theatre) Ira Levin
ON GOLDEN POND (Summer Theatre) Ernest Thompson

71st Season: 1983-1984
THE MACHINERY OF GOVERNMENT Chris Burke
SNOW WHITE (Theatre for Children)
MY COUSIN RACHEL Diana Morgan
MY THREE ANGELS Sam & Bella Spewack
TALLEY’S FOLLY Lanford Wilson
STICK WITH MOLASSES (Theatre for Children)
SEVEN KEYS TO BALDPATE George M. Cohan
ALL MY SONS Arthur Miller
PAJAMA TOPS Jean De Letraz, Mawby Green, Ed Feilbert
BEDROOM FARCE (Summer Theatre) Alan Ayckbourn
THE PRIME OF MISS JEAN BRODIE (Summer Theatre) Jay Presson Allen
MURDER ON THE NILE (Summer Theatre) Agatha Christie

72nd Season: 1984-1985
MORNING’S AT SEVEN Paul Osborn
THE DRESSER Ronald Harwood
WHICH WITCH IS WHICH? (Theatre for Children) Beth McMaster, Monica Palmer
BAREFOOT IN THE PARK Neil Simon
MAJOR BARBARA George Bernard Shaw
HIGH GROUND Charlotte Hastings
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST AND THE ??? (Theatre for Children)
A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE Tennessee Williams
WHO’S WHO? Keith Waterhouse, Willis Hall
DRY ROT (Summer Theatre) John Chapman
THE BUTLER DID IT (Summer Theatre) Peter Marks, Walter Marks
CHILDREN’S DAY (Summer Theatre) Keith Waterhouse, Willis Hall

73rd Season: 1985-1986
EDUCATING RITA Willy Russell
QUARTERMAINE’S TERMS Simon Gray
THE RAPE OF THE BELT Benn W. Levy
TARTUFFE Moliere
THE CHILDREN’S HOUR Lillian Hellman
THE MERCHANT Arnold Wesker
TWO BLIND MICE Samuel Spewack
SPRINGTIME FOR HENRY (Summer Theatre) Benn W. Levy
ANY WEDNESDAY (Summer Theatre) Muriel Resnik
BLACK COFFEE (Summer Theatre) Agatha Christie

74th Season: 1986-1987
FIRST MONDAY IN OCTOBER Jerome Lawrence, Robert E. Lee
PACK OF LIES Hugh Whitemore
HARVEY Mary Chase
MRS. WARREN’S PROFESSION George Bernard Shaw
I’LL BE BACK BEFORE MIDNIGHT Peter Colley
THE GLASS MENAGERIE Tennessee Williams
THE AU PAIR MAN Hugh Leonard
THE ODD COUPLE (Summer Theatre) Neil Simon
POOLS PARADISE (Summer Theatre) Philip King
TEN LITTLE INDIANS (Summer Theatre) Agatha Christie

75th Season: 1987-1988
PARDON ME, PRIME MINISTER Edward Taylor, John Graham
THE FOREIGNER Larry Shue
SILENT NIGHT, LONELY NIGHT Robert Anderson
AMADEUS Peter Shaffer
MURDER BY THE BOOK Duncan Greenwood, Robert King
THE CRUCIBLE Arthur Miller
MY FRIEND MISS FLINT Donald Churchill, Peter Yeldham
PLAZA SUITE (Summer Theatre) Neil Simon
THE REMARKABLE MR. PENNYPACKER (Summer Theatre) Liam O’Brien
THE MOUSETRAP (Summer Theatre) Agatha Christie

76th Season: 1988-1989
THE SUNSHINE BOYS Neil Simon
THE DAY THEY KIDNAPPED THE POPE Joao Bethencourt
THREE MEN ON A HORSE George Abbott, John Cecil Holm
JANE EYRE Helen Jerome
NOT IN THE BOOK Arthur Watkyn
FRANKENSTEIN Tim Kelly
ALONE TOGETHER Lawrence Roman
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM (Summer Theatre) William Shakespeare
ONE FOR THE ROAD (Summer Theatre) Willy Russell
APPOINTMENT WITH DEATH (Summer Theatre) Agatha Christie

77th Season: 1989-1990
THE NERD Larry Shue
CAUGHT IN THE ACT Trevor Cowper
THE MAN WHO CAME TO DINNER Moss Hart, George S. Kaufman
THE VOYSEY INHERITANCE Harley Granville-Barker
THE MARK OF CAIN Peter Colley
TWELVE ANGRY JURORS Reginald Rose
SOCIAL SECURITY Andrew Bergman
THE LOUD RED PATRICK (Summer Theatre) John Boruff
THE THIRTEENTH CHAIR (Summer Theatre) Bayard Veiller

78th Season: 1990-1991
BROADWAY BOUND Neil Simon
DEAD RINGER Charles Ross
STALAG 17 Donald Bevan, Edmund Trzcinski
WUTHERING HEIGHTS Randolph Carter (based on Emily Bronte)
BEYOND REASONABLE DOUBT Jeffrey Archer
FOXFIRE Susan Cooper, Hume Cronyn
TWO INTO ONE Ray Cooney
DON’T DRINK THE WATER (Summer Theatre) Woody Allen
BUTTERFLIES ARE FREE (Summer Theatre) Leonard Gershe
MURDER AT THE VICARAGE (Summer Theatre) Agatha Christie

79th Season: 1991-1992
BORN YESTERDAY Garson Kanin
SOMETHING TO HIDE Leslie Sands
STEEL MAGNOLIAS Robert Harling
AN ENEMY OF THE PEOPLE Henrik Ibsen
SALESMEN DON’T RIDE BICYCLES Leo Orenstein
REBECCA Daphne Du Maurier
THE COCKTAIL HOUR A. R. Gurney
UPROAR IN THE HOUSE Alistair Foot, Anthony Marriott
ENTER LAUGHING (Summer Theatre) Joseph Stein
SPIDER’S WEB (Summer Theatre) Agatha Christie

80th Season: 1992-1993
STEPPING OUT Richard Harris
A FEW GOOD MEN Aaron Sorkin
GREETINGS Tom Dudzick
THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST Oscar Wilde
CORPSE! Gerald Moon
THE GOVERNMENT INSPECTOR Nikolai Gogol
EMERALD CITY David Williamson
RUMORS Neil Simon
I TAKE THIS MAN (Summer Theatre) Jack Sharkey
A MURDER IS ANNOUNCED (Summer Theatre) Agatha Christie

81st Season: 1993-1994
THE ODD COUPLE (FEMALE VERSION) Neil Simon
TO GRANDMOTHER’S HOUSE WE GO Joanna McClelland Glass
A CHRISTMAS CAROL Chris Burke (adapted from Charles Dickens)
THE CHERRY ORCHARD Anton Chekhov
MURDER AMONG FRIENDS Bob Barry
THE ROYAL BACCARAT SCANDAL Royce Ryton
OTHER PEOPLE’S MONEY Jerry Sterner
IT RUNS IN THE FAMILY Ray Cooney
ARSENIC AND OLD LACE (Summer Theatre) Joseph Kesselring
DIAL “M” FOR MURDER (Summer Theatre) Frederick Knott

82nd Season: 1994-1995
JAKE’S WOMEN Neil Simon
THE DINING ROOM A.R. Gurney
THE HOLLY AND THE IVY Browne, Wynyard
GHOSTS Henrik Ibsen
I HATE HAMLET Paul Rudnick
ROYAL GAMBIT Hermann Gressieker
A MONTH OF SUNDAYS Bob Larbey
SEND ME NO FLOWERS Norman Barasch, Carroll Moore
CHARLEY’S AUNT (Summer Theatre) Brandon Thomas
THE UNEXPECTED GUEST (Summer Theatre) Agatha Christie

83rd Season: 1995-1996
LEND ME A TENOR Ken Ludwig
LETTICE AND LOVAGE Peter Shaffer
SORRY, WRONG CHIMNEY Jack Sharkey, Leo Sears,
CROWN MATRIMONIAL Royce Ryton
THE CURIOUS SAVAGE John Patrick
THE SISTERS ROSENSWEIG Wendy Wasserstein
A COAT OF VARNISH Ronald Millar
OUT OF ORDER Ray Cooney
THE FOURPOSTER (Summer Theatre) Jan De Hartog
WITNESS FOR THE PROSECUTION (Summer Theatre) Agatha Christie

84th Season: 1996-1997
NUNSENSE Dan Goggin
ANGEL STREET (GASLIGHT) Patrick Hamilton
AUNTIE MAME Jerome Lawrence, Robert E. Lee
IN PRAISE OF LOVE Rattigan Terence
SUDDENLY AT HOME Francis Durbridge
KING OF HEARTS Jean Kerr, Eleanor Brooke
PRIDE AND PREJUDICE Helen Jerome (based on Jane Austen)
NOISES OFF Michael Frayn
GENTLEMEN PREFER BLONDES (Summer Theatre) Anita Loos, Kristen Sergel
TOWARDS ZERO (Summer Theatre) Agatha Christie

85th Season: 1997-1998
A FUNNY THING HAPPENED ON THE WAY TO THE FORUM Burt Shevelove, Larry Gelbart
TEA AND SYMPATHY Robert Anderson
MY THREE ANGELS Sam & Bella Spewack
THE HEIRESS Ruth & Augustus Goetz
MY GIDDY AUNT Ray Cooney, John Chapman
THE MIDDLE AGES A.R. Gurney
THE TRIP TO BOUNTIFUL Horton Foote
DON’T DRESS FOR DINNER Marc Camoletti (adapted by Robin Hawdon)
FOREVER PLAID (Summer Theatre) Stuart Ross, James Raitt

86th Season: 1998-1999
THE SCARLET PIMPERNEL Baroness Emma Orczy (adapted by Beverley Cross)
WAITING FOR THE PARADE John Murrell
BELL, BOOK AND CANDLE John Van Druten
WHO’S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF? Edward Albee
A CHORUS OF DISAPPROVAL Alan Ayckbourn
GRACE AND GLORIE Ted Ziegler
RELATIVE VALUES Noel Coward
HOT PROPERTY Fred Carmichael
THE BOY FRIEND (Summer Theatre) Sandy Wilson

87th Season: 1999-2000
MOON OVER BUFFALO Ken Ludwig
WAIT UNTIL DARK Frederick Knott
LITTLE WOMEN Louisa May Alcott, Marisha Chamberlain
THE STILLBORN LOVER Timothy Findley
A LITTLE HOTEL ON THE SIDE Georges Feydeau, Maurice Desvallieres
IF WE ARE WOMEN Joanna McClelland Glass
THE CAINE MUTINY COURT MARTIAL Herman Wouk
WHO’S UNDER WHERE? Marcia Kash, Doug Hughes
YOU’RE A GOOD MAN, CHARLIE BROWN (Summer Theatre) Clark Gesner (based on Charles Schultz)

88th Season: 2000-2001
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM William Shakespeare
SEPARATE TABLES Terence Rattigan
THE LION IN WINTER James Goldman
PYGMALION George Bernard Shaw
THE ODD COUPLE Neil Simon
THE MOUSETRAP Agatha Christie
THE MIRACLE WORKER William Gibson
NO SEX PLEASE, WE’RE BRITISH Anthony Marriott, Alistair Foot
KISS ME, KATE (Summer Theatre) Bella & Samuel Spewack, Cole Porter

89th Season: 2001-2002
LAUGHTER ON THE 23rd FLOOR Neil Simon
REXY! Allan Stratton
THE LAST NIGHT OF BALLYHOO Alfred Uhry
OVER THE RIVER AND THROUGH THE WOODS Joe DiPietro
VOICES IN THE DARK John Pielmeier
THE RAINMAKER N. Richard Nash
THE SLEEPING PRINCE Terence Rattigan
EPIC PROPORTIONS Larry Coen, David Crane
NUNSENSE (Summer Theatre) Dan Goggin

90th Season: 2002-2003
WAITING IN THE WINGS Noel Coward
POSTMORTEM Ken Ludwig
TALKING CARROTS AT THE END OF ACT I (EODL One-Act entry, OLT 2000 National Playwriting Competition prize-winner) Mat Kelly
AT THIS EVENING’S PERFORMANCE Nagle Jackson
THE WISDOM OF EVE Mary Orr
OPENING NIGHT! Norm Foster
MASS APPEAL Bill C. Davis
AMATEURS Tom Griffin
THE MUSICAL COMEDY MURDERS OF 1940 John Bishop
THE FANTASTICKS (Summer Theatre) Tom Jones, Harvey Schmidt

91st Season: 2003-2004
HERE ON THE FLIGHT PATH Norm Foster
VISITING MR. GREEN Jeff Baron
GIGI Anita Loos (based on Collette)
GALLERY; TALKING CARROTS AT THE END OF ACT ONE Stewart Boston; Mat Kelly
HIDE AND SEEK Lezley Havard
NURSE JANE GOES TO HAWAI’I Allan Stratton
DA Hugh Leonard
YESTERYEAR Joanna McClelland Glass
NED DURANGO COMES TO BIG OAK (Summer Theatre) Norm Foster

92nd Season: 2004-2005
BRIGHTON BEACH MEMOIRS Neil Simon
THE GLASS MENAGERIE Tennessee Williams
A BETROTHAL (EODL entry) Lanford Wilson
THE WILD GUYS Andrew Wreggitt, Rebecca Shaw
MAGGIE’S GETTING MARRIED Norm Foster
PROOF David Auburn
FUNNY MONEY Ray Cooney
THE SUBJECT WAS ROSES Frank D. Gilroy
THE PLEASURE OF HIS COMPANY Samuel Taylor, Cornelia Otis Skinner

93rd Season: 2005-2006
YOU SAY TOMATOES Bernard Slade
BROADWAY BOUND Neil Simon
WIDOWERS’ HOUSES George Bernard Shaw
LIGHT SENSITIVE Jim Geoghan
QUARTET Ronald Harwood
THE MELVILLE BOYS Norm Foster
DEFILED Lee Kalcheim
ISN’T IT ROMANTIC Wendy Wasserstein

94th Season: 2006-2007
WRONG FOR EACH OTHER Norm Foster
SURVIVORS OF WAR; MAIL ORDER ANNIE (Evening of One-Act Plays) Janet Kellough; Carl C. Cashin
THE DERSHOWITZ PROTOCOL (EODL One-Act entry of OLT 2004 National Playwriting Competition prize-winner) Robert Fothergill
THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST Oscar Wilde
COMMUNICATING DOORS Alan Ayckbourn
THE DRAWER BOY Michael Healey
FALLEN ANGELS Noel Coward
THE SUNSHINE BOYS Neil Simon
A MURDER IS ANNOUNCED Agatha Christie

95th Season: 2007-2008
THE FOURSOME Norm Foster
THE O’CONNOR GIRLS Katie Forgette
JEWEL (EODL One-Act entry) Joan McLeod
LIE, CHEAT, AND GENUFLECT Billy Van Zandt, Jane Milmore
DANCING AT LUGHNASA Brian Friel
THE MISER Moliere (adapted by Miles Mateson)
THE WOMAN IN BLACK Stephen Mallatrat (based on Susan Hill)
MY OLD LADY Israel Horovitz
THE LADIES OF THE CAMELLIAS Lillian Garrett-Groag

96th Season: 2008-2009
ON GOLDEN POND Ernest Thompson
PERFECT WEDDING Robin Hawdon
BAKING AND OTHER ACTS OF COURAGE (EODL One-Act entry of OLT 1999 National Playwriting Competition prize-winner) Ellen Goldfinch
THE CONSTANT WIFE W. Somerset Maugham
OVER MY DEAD BODY Derek Benfield
WRONG TURN AT LUNGFISH Garry Marshall, Lowell Ganz
LONDON SUITE Neil Simon
SNAKE IN THE GRASS Alan Ayckbourn
THE AFFECTIONS OF MAY Norm Foster

97th Season: 2009-2010
SAME TIME, NEXT YEAR Bernard Slade
AND THEN THERE WERE NONE Agatha Christie
A LITTLE GILBERT, A LITTLE SULLIVAN: ROSENCRANTZ AND GUILDENSTERN; THE ZOO (co-production with Savoy Society) W.S. Gilbert; Arthur Sullivan, Bolton Rowe
DELIVER’D FROM NOWHERE (EODL One-Act entry) Tim Ginley
I LOVE YOU, YOU’RE PERFECT, NOW CHANGE Joe DiPietro, Jimmy Roberts
DRINKING ALONE Norm Foster
THE MEMORY OF WATER Shelagh Stephenson
ENCHANTED APRIL Matthew Barber
AN ACT OF THE IMAGINATION Bernard Slade
PRESENT LAUGHTER Noel Coward
MURDER ON THE NILE (Summer Theatre) Agatha Christie

98th Season: 2010-2011
CROSSING DELANCEY Susan Sandler
HONEYMOON AT GRAVESIDE MANOR Pat Cook
THE INTERVIEW (EODL One-Act entry of OLT 2009 National Playwriting Competition prize-winner) Ken Wilson
INSPECTING CAROL Daniel J. Sullivan
TRYING Joanna McClelland Glass
THE LONG WEEKEND Norm Foster
OBSERVE THE SONS OF ULSTER MARCHING TOWARDS THE SOMME Frank McGuinness
DELIVER US FROM EVIL J. D. Robins
MESSIAH ON THE FRIGIDAIRE John Culbertson
SPIDER’S WEB (Summer Theatre) Agatha Christie
THE PATRICK PEARSE MOTEL (Summer Theatre) Hugh Leonard

99th Season: 2011-2012
INHERIT THE WIND Jerome Lawrence, Robert E. Lee
DR. COOK’S GARDEN Ira Levin
THE THIRD LIFE OF EDDIE MANN (EODL One-Act entry of OLT 2010 National Playwriting Competition prize-winner) John Spurway
I HATE HAMLET Paul Rudnick
LOST IN YONKERS Neil Simon
TRANSLATIONS Brian Friel
SELF HELP Norm Foster
BEYOND A JOKE Derek Benfield
DANGEROUS LIAISONS Christopher Hampton
BLACK COFFEE (Summer Theatre) Agatha Christie
JASPER STATION (Summer Theatre) Norm Foster, Steve Thomas

100th Season: 2012-2013
HAY FEVER Noel Coward
THE HOLLOW Agatha Christie
BEHIND THE BEYOND (EODL entry) Stephen Leacock (adapted by Brian Cano)
MR. PIM PASSES BY A. A. Milne
ALL MY SONS Arthur Miller
PRIDE AND PREJUDICE Helen Jerome (based on Jane Austen)
DEATHTRAP Ira Levin
COME BLOW YOUR HORN Neil Simon
STEEL MAGNOLIAS Robert Harling
NOISES OFF (Summer Theatre) Michael Frayn
THE DRAWER BOY (Summer Theatre) Michael Healey

101st Season: 2013-2014
SKIN FLICK Norm Foster
DEADLY MURDER David Foley
EYE OF THE STORM (EODL One-Act entry of OLT 2012 National Playwriting Competition prize-winner) Peter Zednik
CHRISTMAS BELLES Jessie Jones, Nicholas Hope, Jamie Wooten
RUMORS Neil Simon
HALF LIFE John Mighton
DRAMA AT INISH Lennox Robinson
MAURITIUS Theresa Rebeck
TOUCH AND GO Derek Benfield
DRIVING MISS DAISY (Summer Theatre) Alfred Uhry

102nd Season: 2014-2015
THE PERILS OF PERSEPHONE Dan Needles
THE MOUSETRAP Agatha Christie
THE EVOLUTION OF MUD (EODL One-Act entry of OLT 2013 National Playwriting Competition prize-winner) Makambe Simamba
THE RAILWAY CHILDREN Mike Kenny (based on E. Nesbit)
CLYBOURNE PARK Bruce Norris
SABRINA FAIR Samuel Taylor
GOODBYE, PICCADILLY Douglas Bowie
BREAKING THE CODE Hugh Whitemore
DANGEROUS CORNER J.B. Priestley
BEDTIME STORIES (Summer Theatre) Norm Foster

103rd Season: 2015-2016
BLITHE SPIRIT Noel Coward
FLARE PATH Terence Rattigan
A CHRISTMAS STORY Philip Grecian (based on Jean Shepherd)
THE MURDER ROOM Jack Sharkey
ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO’S NEST Dale Wasserman (based on Ken Kesey)
CALENDAR GIRLS Tom Firth
THE MOUSE HOUSE Robert Ainsworth
GOD OF CARNAGE Yasmina Reza
BAREFOOT IN THE PARK (Summer Theatre) Neil Simon

104th Season: 2016-2017
BOEING-BOEING Marc Camoletti (trans.Beverley Cross, Francis Evans)
DIAL “M” FOR MURDER Frederick Knott
THE THREE MUSKETEERS Ken Ludwig
OTHER DESERT CITIES Jon Robin Baitz
TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD Christopher Sergel (based on Harper Lee)
MARION BRIDGE Daniel MacIvor
TOWARDS ZERO Agatha Christie (adapted by Gerald Verner)
OLD LOVE Norm Foster
PARDON ME, PRIME MINISTER (Summer Theatre) Edward Taylor, John Graham